WE'RE IN THE GREEN MOOD

PRIVACY STATEMENT ESPERIT

Who is Esperit?
Esperit Plant B.V. (hierna: ‘Esperit’) is a horticultural and nursery company that focuses on producing cutting material, growing young plants and supplying finished products. These activities are conducted under three different trade names, Esperit Youngs, Esperit Plants resp. Esperit Elements. Characteristic of Esperit is that it has the expertise and facilities to provide an ongoing process. As a result, breeding and propagation remain within one company. Our head office is located at Perzikenlaan 1, 2691 JP in ‘s-Gravenzande and we are registered in the register of the Chamber of Commerce under number 27234651. More information can be found on our website www.esperit.nl.

 

Introduction
Esperit does everything it can to optimally protect your personal data, and therefore also your privacy. By means of this privacy statement, we want to clarify our privacy policy in accordance with the legislation for the protection of personal data in the European Union (General Data Protection Regulation – AVG) as of May 25, 2018. More specifically, we want to explain in this privacy statement how and why we process and protect your personal data.

 

What personal data are processed and why?
The website www.esperit.nl mainly serves to promote our products and provides information about the background and inspiration of Esperit. You can also contact us via the website by telephone or e-mail, for example with questions about our products. If we can answer your question by telephone or by e-mail, without having to offer a specific quote or order, your personal data will not be stored. If you contacted us by e-mail in such a case, your e-mail will be stored for a limited time in the secure online storage of the Outlook e-mail client, until it is deleted. In no case will your contact details be provided to third parties, nor will your contact details be accessible to third parties.

If you contact us for a quote or order, your personal and contact details will be stored. This is necessary for offering the quotation or for the normal execution of the assignment. In such a case, the following data are processed:

  • Your (company) name and place of residence or business location;
  • Your VAT number;
  • Your e-mail address and / or telephone number.

For our internal relationship management system, we use the SDF registration system. This system has its own precautionary measures to ensure the security of personal data. For example, the SDF registration system is protected with a user name and password. Personal data and contact details are processed on the basis of care and trust. Under no circumstances will personal data and contact information be provided to third parties. In addition to the processing of personal data and contact details for the sending of quotations and the execution of an assignment, we occasionally send regular customers newsletters with applicable price lists. This is obviously necessary to inform regular customers about our current rates.

In addition to the possibility to contact us directly, our websites allows you to log in to an external party, FloraXchange (see www.floraxchange.nl). FloraXchange regulates the communication between growers and buyers and has its own privacy policy.

 

Where are the data stored?
Your personal data are stored in:

  • The secure SDF relationship management system;
  • The online storage of the e-mail client (Outlook);
  • Special client groups within the online storage of the e-mail (Outlook).

 

Right of inspection
Do you have any questions about the processing of your personal data? Or do you want more insight into the processing of your personal data? Then you can submit an application to inspect. We will then provide you, with due observance of articles 27, 15 and 23 of the General Data Protection Regulation (articles 35 and 43 of the Personal Data Protection Act), with an overview of:

  • The processing purposes;
  • The categories of personal data it concerns;
  • The recipients or categories of recipients to which the personal data have been or will be provided;
  • The period during which the personal data will probably be stored.

In addition to these access rights, you have the following rights in accordance with the AVG:

  • The right to request Esperit that personal data are corrected or deleted, as well as the right to object to the processing;
  • The right to file a complaint to a supervisory authority.

You can submit your application to inspect by e-mail (info@esperit.nl).

 

Right of complaint and/or objection
Do you have a complaint of an objection to the processing of your data? Then you can send us an e-mail (info@esperit.nl). We will then immediately cease the processing of your data. Of the processing of your data is necessary for the performance of an agreement we have with you, we will enter into consultation with you. You can submit your objection by e-mail.

 

Right to correction and/or rectification
If the personal data of you that we are processing are incorrect, incomplete or irrelevant, or are otherwise processed in violation of statutory provisions, you can report this to us. We will then change, supplement or cease the processing of your data. Please specify in your report to us the changes you require. You can submit your request by e-mail (info@esperit.nl).

 

Right to be forgotten
You have the right to request Esperit to delete your personal data. You can submit your request by e-mail (info@esperit.nl).

 

Use of cookies
A cookie is a small text file that is sent to your computer, mobile phone or tablet when you visit a website.

 

What cookies does Esperit use?
Esperit uses only analytical cookies (via Google Analytics). Esperit does not use tracking cookies or functional cookies. Pursuant to article 11.7a of the Telecommunications Act, Esperit is not obliged to request permission for the processing of analytical cookies. This because these cookies hardly affect your privacy (you can find more information at https://www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/sites/default/files/atoms/files/handleiding_privacyvriendelijk_instellen_google_analytics_2.pdf).

 

The period for objection
Esperit will not keep your personal data any longer than necessary. If we have received your personal data whilst there seems to be no legitimate interest, your personal data will be stored for a maximum of 14 days. After the 14 days have expired or it is in any other way no longer necessary to store your personal data, your personal data will be deleted.

 

Security measures
Esperit considers it important that your personal data are process as carefully as possible. Esperit has therefore taken the following measures to secure the processing of your data:

  • Esperit has an official SSL certificate;
  • Esperit has antivirus software and a reliable e-mail client (Outlook);
  • Esperit stores your personal data in a file management system that is password protected.

 

Recipients of personal data
Your personal data will not be provided to third parties but only serves the commercial interest of Esperit, as described above. Esperit declares to treat your personal data with confidentiality and guarantees its security.

 

Right of complaint
If you have a complaint, you can submit it by e-mail (info@esperit.nl). You can also file a complaint to the Dutch Data Protection Authority (DPA) via https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl.

 

Relevant laws and regulations
Esperit conforms to all laws and regulations that are relevant in the context of privacy protection, in particular the Personal Data Protection Act (Wbp) and the General Regulation on Data Protection (AVG).

 

Amendment Privacy Statement
This Privacy Statement may be amended from time to time. It is therefore recommended that you check the Privacy Statement regularly. The last and current version was published on 13 June 2018.

CONTACT

Perzikenlaan 1
2691 JP ‘s-Gravenzande

General
+31 (0)174 286 286
info@esperit.nl

HAVE A
GREEN DAY
Esperit Updates ALL UPDATES